Alumni Spotlight

The Stage

  • Sandra Allen – Lead Actress, Bombay Dreams; Flower Drum Song; Sunset Boulevard
  • Stephanie J. Block – Lead Actress, 9 to 5: The Musical; Wicked; The Pirate Queen; The Boy from Oz
  • Mary Bond Davis – Lead Actress, Hairspray; The Women; Jelly’s Last Jam
  • Carol Dennis-Dylan – Lead Actress, The Color Purple; The Wiz; Big River
  • Eden Espinosa – Lead Actress, Wicked; Brooklyn; Rent
  • Kathi Gillmore – Actress, Showboat; Ragtime; A Chorus Line
  • Rick Hilsabeck – Lead Actor, Billy Elliott; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Phantom of the Opera
  • Steve Issacs – Actor/Musician, The Who’s Tommy; MTV VJ—Top 20 Countdown
  • Diana Kavilis – Lead Actress, A Chorus Line; Cats; Sunset Boulevard
  • Jim May – Orchestra Conductor, Wicked; The Lion King; Beauty & The Beast; Les Miserables
  • Jerry Mitchell – Tony Award Winning Choreographer, La Cage Aux Follies,Hairspray, Legally Blond: The Musical
  • Jeffrey Polk – Lead Actor, The Lion King; Smokey Joe’s Café; Five Guys Named Moe; J.C. Superstar
  • Travis Robertson – Asst Dance Captain, The Book of Mormon
  • Enrique Segura – Lead Actor, The Lion King; CATS
  • Leigh Scheffler – Asst Dance Captain, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Jennifer Colby Talton – Actress, Rent
  • Carlos Thomas – Dancer/Musician, Stomp

Film & Television

  • Tim Bagley – Actor/Comedian, Monk; Will & Grace; Knocked Up; Southland
  • Marc Cherry – Writer/Executive Producer, Desperate Housewives; Devious Maids; Golden Girls
  • Khalid Freeman – Actor/Dancer, Stomp the Yard; Dreamer
  • Melissa Hayden – Actress, Emmy Winner; Annie (motion picture); Guiding Light; Hunter; General Hospital
  • Laura Leighton – Actress, Melrose Place; Mending Fences; Eyes
  • Marie Matiko – Actress, Art of War; Civilization of Maxwell Bright
  • Nia Peeples – Actress, Fame; Barbershop; Walker, Texas Ranger
  • Cheri Eichen Steinkellner – Writer/Producer, Cheers; Teachers Pet; Hope & Gloria, Tony Nominated, Sister Act (Broadway)
  • Don Strom – Television Production, Wipeout; Clash of the Choirs; Miss Universe 2007
  • Mark L. Walberg – TV Host, Moment of Truth; Antiques Roadshow; Temptation Island; Mark Walberg Show

Concerts

  • Kye Brackett – Dancer/Singer/Choreographer, Barry Manilow, “Ultimate Manilow” & “Could It Be Magic”
  • Kye Brackett – Dancer/Singer/Choreographer, Barry Manilow, “Ultimate Manilow” & “Could It Be Magic”
  • Vanessa Brown – Percussionist, Dancing with the Stars; The Lion King; Barry Manilow in Concert
  • Reggie Burrell – Featured Vocalist, Gladys Knight in Concert; A Raisin in the Sun
  • Stewart Daylida – Lead Actor, EFX, MGM Grand Las Vegas
  • Skip Ewing – Country Singer, 2000 BMI songwriter of the Year, CMA Triple Play Award
  • Patrick Gandy – Arranger/Orchestrator, The Emmy’s; Stevie Wonder; Yolanda Adams
  • Jinger Leigh – Illusionist/Producer, Before Your Very Eyes; Carnival of Wonders
  • Dominic Lucero – Dancer/Choreographer, Michael Jackson, “Bad” & “Dangerous” Tours
  • Cinda Ramsuer – Actress, Sporting Club; The Lion King; Dreamgirls

Behind the Scenes

  • Steve Anderson – Audio Engineer, Superbowl; Emmy Awards; Grammy Awards;Academy Awards
  • Julie Boardman – Co-Producer, An American in Paris; Peter & the Starcatcher; Dreamgirls / Actress, 42nd Street
  • Mindy Dow Broadley – Producer, Super bowl half time shows
  • Chris Campbell – Executive Director, Video Post Production, Paramount Pictures, Producer/Coordinator of Concerts starring Natalie Cole, Smokey Robinson, Stevie Wonder
  • David DeLeon – Make Up Artist, Emmy Nominated; The Soloist; Angel; Tony Bennet: An Americans Special
  • Kathy Fishburne Erickson – Writer/Producer, Founder of Erickson Creative
  • David Green – Vice President & Artistic Director, McCoy Rigby Conservatory of the Arts
  • Leif Green – Production Manager, Brother Bear 2; Looney Tunes: Back in Action
  • Susie Johnson – Production Coordinator, Girlfriends; Kristin; Cheers
  • Vincent Kauffman – Post-Production Coordinator, Judging Amy
  • Corkey Lee – Executive Director of Video Operations, Paramount Pictures
  • Rich Leist – Producer/Casting Director, Wipe Out; Fear Factor
  • Jason Olthoff – Staging Director/Choreographer, Super bowls; ’96 & ’00 Summer Olympics; ’02 Winter Olympics
  • John Pardee & Joey Murphy – Writer/Producer, Desperate Housewives; Cybill; Jeff Foxworthy Show
  • Craig Rathbun – Director, Brand Management, Disney Channels Worldwide
  • Steve Scott – Digital Colorist, Emmy winner for visual effects; Former Governor of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences